Resumé:

JUAN CARLOS DE LA CRUZ

MUSICO / PRODUCTOR / COMPOSITOR / EDUCADOR

MUSICIAN / PRODUCER / COMPOSER / EDUCATOR


En Tarima: Ejecución y/o Dirección musical para artistas como: Colina, Biella Da Costa, Rafael Gómez, Yatu, Valentina Becerra, Ankora, Orion, Beatriz Occeas, Jorge Rigó, Miguel Moly, Wolfgang Vivas, Plutón, Goyito Yépez, Mathe Guedes, Tamara Lías, Hanoi, Alí Alejandro Primera, Azotea, Iñigo Ayala, Carlos DeBrot, Jenny Anzola “Jenny D”, Henry Stephen, Douglas Douglas, Luis Eduardo Galián y “Juventudes Culturales”, Ficción, Jesús Leandro, Valerio del Rosario, Re 9, Razmik Haroutunian, Zeneida Rodríguez, Fusión Rhadykhal, Salvarmónica, César Gómez, entre otros; con los Humoristas Rubén “Ponciano” Martínez y Emilio Lovera; Adicionalmente ha compartido escenario tocando con músicos de la talla de Carlos Jaeger, Andrés Briceño, Álvaro Falcón, María Rivas, Miguel Angel Morillo, Henry Paul Díaz, Aquiles Torres, Mario Díaz, Luis Tomás García, Robert Zuñiga, Juan Hernández, Carlos González, Gilberto Simoza, Nelson Sardá, Adolfo Herrera, Sergio Pérez; Willy Díaz, Sergio Linares, Victor Morles, Willy Mayo, Benjamín Brea (entre otros), y con el Bajista Estadounidense Victor Wooten, y siendo representación Nacional en grandes conciertos junto a ASIA (formación original de Geoff Downes, John Wetton, Steve Howe y Carl Palmer) (Inglaterra), Robi Draco Rosa (Puerto Rico) y La Ley (Chile) entre otros espectáculos visitantes, también compartiendo tarima con otros artistas en espectáculos fuera del país; así como con muchos otros músicos, ensambles y agrupaciones en Venezuela.


Como Productor: Producción musical, composición, ejecución e Ingeniería en estudio para proyectos y artistas como Rafael Gómez, D’Menoides, Alejorías, Eduardo Seijas, Goyito Yépez, Rafael Simoza, Adiemus, Tamara Lías, así como producción musical para el programa “Primer Aplauso” de la televisora TLT en Venezuela, y otras producciones para Radio y TV.


Como Educador: Roland Learning Center, Centro Musical Musiyama, Instituto para una Nueva Alternativa en Educación Especial IPAE. Escuela Superior de Audio y Acústica ES2A (Con equivalencia con la McNally Smith School of Music en Minnessota, USA), Talleres y cursos privados.


Formación Académica: Estudios de Música (Escuela Superior de Música “José Ángel Lamas”, Centro de Estudios Profesionales Musicales CEProMusic, Instituto de Fonología y Electroacústica, divesros talleres, diplomados y cursos particulares. OTROS: Estudios de Psicología (Universidad Católica Andrés Bello - UCAB).

--------------


On Stage: Playing and/or Musical Conducting duties for Artists such as: Colina, Biella Da Costa, Rafael Gómez, Yatu, Valentina Becerra, Ankora, Orion, Beatriz Occeas, Jorge Rigó, Miguel Moly, Wolfgang Vivas, Goyito Yépez, Mathe Guedes, Tamara Lías, Hanoi, Alí Alejandro Primera, Azotea, Iñigo Ayala, Carlos DeBrot, Jenny Anzola “Jenny D”, Henry Stephen, Douglas Douglas, Luis Eduardo Galián and the “Juventudes Culturales” choir, Ficción, Jesús Leandro, Valerio del Rosario, Re 9, Razmik Haroutunian, Zeneida Rodríguez, Fusión Rhadykhal, Salvarmónica, César Gómez among others; with comedians Rubén “Ponciano” Martínez and Emilio Lovera; In addition, has shared the stage playing with musicians such as Carlos Jaeger, Andrés Briceño, María Rivas, Miguel Angel Morillo, Henry Paul Díaz, Aquiles Torres, Mario Díaz, Luis Tomás García, Robert Zuñiga, Juan Hernández, Gilberto Simoza, Nelson Sardá, Adolfo Herrera, Sergio Pérez; Willy Díaz, Sergio Linares, Victor Morles, Willy Mayo, Benjamín Brea (among others), and with the U.S. Bass player Victor Wooten, as well as being National Representation in big concerts with ASIA (Original line-up with Geoff Downes, John Wetton, Steve Howe and Carl Palmer) (England), Robi Draco Rosa (Puerto Rico) and La Ley (Chile) among other visiting acts, sharing stages with other artists in shows abroad; as well as with many other musicians, ensembles and groups in Venezuela.


As a Producer: Musical Production, composing, playing and Studio Engineering for Artists such as Rafael Gómez, D’Menoides, Alejorías, Eduardo Seijas, Goyito Yépez, Rafael Simoza, Adiemus, Tamara Lías, as well as music production for the “Priner Aplauso” singing contest program for Venezuelan TV station TLT, as well as several other Radio and TV productions.


As Educator: Roland Learning Center, Centro Musical Musiyama, Instituto para una Nueva Alternativa en Educación Especial IPAE. Escuela Superior de Audio y Acústica ES2A (With equivalency to the McNally Smith School of Music of Minnessota, USA), Private Workshops and Courses.


Academic Training: Music Studies: Superior Music Conservatory “José Ángel Lamas”, Professional Music Studies Center CeProMusic, Institute of Fonology y Electro-Acoustics, several workshops, diplomates and particular courses. OTHER: Psychology studies at the UCAB (Andrés Bello Catholic University in Venezuela).